Young Artist Exhibition Results Announced

Haley Blanchard of Delta Middle School 1st place entry in 6th-8th grade category.Haley Blanchard of Delta Middle School 1st place entry in 6th-8th grade category.

By: Jessie Fisher—

Muncie, IN—The 2nd annual Cornerstone Center for the Arts and PrimeTrust Federal Credit Union Young Artist Exhibition, took place March 1. The show included just under 200 pieces of 2D and 3D artwork created by Delaware County students in kindergarten through twelfth grades. 14 area schools, multiple homeschool families, and students from Cornerstone submitted entries to the exhibition.

Six community arts advocates anonymously judged each piece of artwork selecting the top three and one honorable mention in four grade categories. Judges included: Braydee Euliss, executive director of Muncie Arts and Culture Council, Dave Franklin, former president of Gallery 308, Barbara Koontz, 21-year veteran in arts education, David Hannon, associate professor of painting at Ball State University, Dr. Michael Prater, associate director of the School of Art at Ball State University, and Tania Said, director of education at the David Owsley Museum.

Winners in the kindergarten through second grade category were first place – Shiloh Ramos of East Washington Academy, second place – Annabelle Carter of East Washington Academy, third place – homeschooled, Peter Gestwicki, and honorable mention – Parker Shelley of West View Elementary.

Shiloh Ramos of East Washington Academy

Shiloh Ramos —East Washington Academy

The third through fifth grade category winners were first place – Chloe Miller Southview Elementary, second place – Reese Ullman of West View Elementary, third place – Kathryn Enos of East Washington Academy, and honorable mention – Etienne Renet of East Washington Academy.

Chloe Miller Southview Elementary

Chloe Miller— Southview Elementary

The prizewinners in the sixth through eighth grade category were first place – Haley Blanchard of Delta Middle School, second place – Cori Chapman of Delta Middle School, third place – Hazel Crow of Burris Laboratory School, and honorable mention – Eden Richey of Delta Middle School.

In the ninth through twelfth grade category the top pieces were first place – Katelyn Wade of Delta High School, second place – Shelby Hathaway of Yorktown High School, third place – Claire George of Delta High School, and honorable mention – Hezekiah Tyler of Burris High School.

Katelyn Wade of Delta High School

Katelyn Wade —Delta High School

There will be a reception and gallery show of the winning artwork in conjunction with April’s First Thursday on April 5. PrimeTrust will host this reception for the artists, their families, and any art lovers interested in attending. At the completion of the Cornerstone show, the winning pieces will be on display at PrimeTrust’s three branches.


Cornerstone Center for the Arts is a non-profit organization with a mission to nurture community connections by providing opportunities for creative expression, educational programs, and events in a historic setting.